2021 - Awards Assembly

Awards Assemblies were held on Wednesday 17 February to celebrate and acknowledge the recipients of school awards in 2020.


Congratulations to all students who have been presented with a school award for 2020/2021.

2020 Dux Award Winners:
Year 7Mia LePage
Year 8Adelie Bew
Year 9Imogen Taylor and Jai Daw
Year 10Jorja Ward
Year 11 ATARAmy Hunter
Year 11 GeneralJade Carter and Deacon Houghton


2021 Special Award Winners:
Ryde VET AwardZane Calleja
Bonnie Hicks Humanities AwardCarina Stam
Jan Clifton AwardDamon Thompson
Kip Colgate Encouragement AwardEthan Pedretti
Long Tan AwardDevon Proudfoot
STEM Future LeadersJosie Staude


2020 Top Student Awards Winners:
Year 7 
Mia LE PAGE Design Technologies 
Sigga SANCHEZ PRESTON Digital Technologies 
Gigi FOGG English 
Kesia KELLEHER-BIRD Science 
Caitlyn RYSTENBERG Health Education 
Merlin BEW Physical Education 
William STAUDE Performance Arts 
Caitlyn RYSTENBERG Visual Arts 
Saska ELLIS Humanities and Social Sciences 
Kesia KELLEHER-BIRD Languages 
Nikki ARNOLD Mathematics 
  
Year 8 
Cecile O'DOHERTY Design Technologies 
Maggie STAUDE Digital Technologies 
Harriet MARTIN English 
Adelie BEW Science 
Ellie HENDRIKS Health Education 
George BOCKMAN Physical Education 
Teague VALLI Physical Education 
Adelie BEW Performance Arts 
Selma WALDECK Visual Arts 
Bianca WELLER Humanities and Social Sciences 
Caitlin MOLE Languages 
Caitlin MOLE Mathematics 
  
Year 9 
Osandi WANIGASEKARA Design Technologies 
Dylan BIGNELL Digital Technologies 
Lily TURBILL English 
Ella CAMERON Science 
Laura FEATHERSTONE-DAWES Health Education 
Harry KNOWLSON Physical Education 
Lily TURBILL Performance Arts 
Amelie LUCAS Visual Arts 
Jai DAW Humanities and Social Sciences 
Ella CAMERON Mathematics 
  
Year 10 
Georgia EDWARDS Design Technologies 
Lucy FOSTER Digital Technologies 
Jorja WARD English 
Josephine STAUDE Science 
Josephine STAUDE Health 
Mackenzie PRATT Health 
Jorja WARD Physical Education 
Damon THOMPSON Performance Arts 
Jasmine CALDWELL Performance Arts 
Lana DENTE-BRIGHT Visual Arts 
Josephine STAUDE Humanities and Social Sciences 
Josephine STAUDE Mathematics 
  
Year 11 
Tully BEW ATAR Health Studies 
Neishka CONDREN General Health Studies 
Tully BEW ATAR Physical Education Studies 
Deacon HOUGHTON General Physical Education Studies 
Tayeesha WEEDEN Certificate II Sport Coaching 
Fergus MARTIN General Marine & Maritime Studies 
Nikolas ROECKER General Outdoor Education 
Grace POOLE ATAR Economics 
Maya WOOD ATAR Geography 
Eleanor LANGDON ATAR Modern History 
Oliver TRICHILO ATAR Philosophy & Ethics 
Amy HUNTER Biology 
Amy HUNTER Chemistry 
Amy HUNTER Human Biology 
Petrus VAN ZYL Integrated Science 
Dylan PHILLIPS Physics 
Sam BIGNELL Certificate II Music 
Zoe TAYLOR English 
Daniel TOOVEY Technologies 
Cian MCCLEERY Mathematics Applications 
Archie SMITH Mathematics Applications 
Olivia GARDNER Mathematics Essentials 
Freya KELLOW-ANDERSSON Mathematics Essentials 
James KNOWLSON Mathematics Methods 
James KNOWLSON Mathematics Specialist 



  

 



  

  

 

  

  

 

 

  

  

Translator

@ 2019 Albany Senior High School